Search Russian Train Tickets

departure city
arrival city
Passengers

Trains from Moscow to Tver

Route Rating:
9.2/10 based on 560 reviews of travellers

Railroad route Moscow - Tver overview

Trains from Moscow to Tver depart 35 times a day. Departure of the first train a day - at 01:09, the last - 23:46. Travel time between Moscow and Tver takes from 01h 44min to 02h 38min. Train tickets from Moscow to Tver cost from 30 USD to 437 USD, depending on a train category, ticket category, date of travel and additional services.


On this page we have collected all the important, useful and relevant information about the railway and trains between Moscow and Tver: train schedules, train types, travel time, ticket classes and prices, main trains on a route, recommended trains, answers to frequently asked questions and traveler reviews.

  • The relevance of the information on this page is January 2022.

Departure and Arrival stations

Departure station:

Moscow Leningradskiy Railway station (Москва (Ленинградский Вокзал))
Moscow Kurskiy Railway station (Москва (Курский Вокзал))

Arrival station:

Tver (Тверь)


Complete schedule of trains from Moscow to Tver

Departure time Arrival time Travel time Train Train category Price from
01:09 02:53 01h 44min 288А Regular Train 38 USD
01:15 03:00 01h 45min 030А Regular Train 30 USD
01:25 03:12 01h 47min 128А Regular Train 31 USD
02:03 04:39 02h 36min 082В Regular Train 31 USD
02:20 04:17 01h 57min 280А Regular Train 44 USD
02:38 05:08 02h 30min 089Ж Regular Train 49 USD
20:35 22:39 02h 04min 010А Pskov Regular Train 38 USD
21:08 22:54 01h 46min 018А Kareliya Regular Train 74 USD
21:55 23:46 01h 51min 026А Smena-A. Betancourt (Double-Decker) Double-Decker Train 55 USD
22:07 00:14 02h 07min 220А Regular Train 32 USD
22:07 00:14 02h 07min 170В Regular Train 42 USD
22:07 00:14 02h 07min 172В Double-Decker Train 50 USD
22:15 00:07 01h 52min 034А Baltic Express Regular Train 30 USD
23:10 01:05 01h 55min 032А Lev Tolstoy Luxury Train 74 USD
23:24 02:02 02h 38min 049Ч Regular Train 49 USD

Frequently Asked Questions about trains between Moscow and Tver

Yes there are direct trains departing from Moscow Leningradskiy Railway station (Москва (Ленинградский Вокзал)), Moscow Kurskiy Railway station (Москва (Курский Вокзал)) and arriving to Tver (Тверь). Trains depart 35 times a day.

Trains from Moscow to Tver depart from Moscow Leningradskiy Railway station (Москва (Ленинградский Вокзал)), Moscow Kurskiy Railway station (Москва (Курский Вокзал)) and arrive to Tver (Тверь).

The fastest train is 288А , departing at 01:09 from Leningradskiy Railway station and arriving to Tver. Travel time of the fastest train 288А - 01h 44min. Tickets cost from 38 USD.

The cheapest train is 030А , departing at 01:15 from Leningradskiy Railway station, traveling for 01h 45min and arriving to Tver at 03:00. Tickets for this train cost from 30 USD.

Travel time between Moscow and Tver takes from 01h 44min to 02h 38min, depending on a train and date.

 

Trains from Moscow to Tver depart from Moscow Leningradskiy Railway station (Москва (Ленинградский Вокзал)), Moscow Kurskiy Railway station (Москва (Курский Вокзал)). The first train a day departs at 01:09.

Trains from Moscow to Tver arrive to Tver (Тверь).

Train tickets from Moscow to Tver usually cost from 30 USD to 437 USD per passenger depending on a train, ticket class and date of travel.

Ticket fares for Moscow to Tver train tickets are regulated by a dynamic pricing system. The main principle can be formulated as follows: the higher the demand and the fewer the seats, the higher the ticket price. We recommend booking 2-3 months in advance, in this case you are able to catch the best fares, starting from 30 USD per passenger, which is not available a few days before the departure.

Yes, you can buy tickets online on our website.

Yes, trains in Russia are safe and convenient. You can travel from Moscow to Tver by train without any problems.

In rare cases, there really are changes in the schedule: changing the departure time, canceling trains, launching additional trains, but in most of cases this schedule is accurate. In all situations, we urge you to build your plans based on a real schedule for a specific date, and not on an approximate generalized schedule

We have selected the cheapest, fastest and most comfortable trains for you (at the end of this page). You can use our recommendation. However, please keep in mind that tickets for recommended trains are usually bought first, so they can simply be sold out at the desired date.
Use our ticket search system, indicating the date and number of passengers of interest. After downloading the results - use the filters by departure time, arrival time, travel time, ticket price and ticket classes - so you will find the best trains that best meet your requirements. If there are no trains left after applying the filters, clean the filters and try again.

Train categories on a route between Moscow and Tver

Luxury Trains

Luxury Trains are one of the most luxurious and famous trains in Russia, offering the highest level of service quality, comfort and style with higher prices as well. Each train has a specific interior design based on the operator.

Luxury Trains Lev Tolstoy between Moscow and Tver depart 1 time a day, passing the entire route for 01h 55min - 01h 59min.

Luxury Trains between Moscow and Tver have the following numbers: 032А.

Interesting fact: Luxury Trains between Moscow and Tver boast not only the most convenient timetable, but also a wide range of services and best-trained staff. For passengers who appreciate real comfort and privacy, these trains offer spacious VIP coupes with individual bathrooms, wide berths and included additional services. These luxury compartments are sold entirely for single or double occupancy.
Important: Please note, that Luxury Trains in Russia are very kitschy trains, so the "comfort" you get in this case is something a Russian officials would like, rather than how this term is usually understood in western society. Expect heavy curtains, lots of polished plastic, dozens of tabloids, and rather simple dishes at exorbitant prices. But anyway, these legendary trains definitely worth a ride at least once in a lifetime, just for the unique experience.

Luxury Trains on the route from Moscow and Tver have the following ticket classes:

  • 2-сl. sleeping compt. - from 74 USD
  • 1-сl. sleeping compt. - from 116 USD
  • De Luxe sleeping - from 437 USD

Departure time Arrival time Travel time Train Price from
23:10 01:05 01h 55min 032А Lev Tolstoy 74 USD

Double-Decker Trains

Double-Decker trains were first launched in Russia in 2014 and currently travel on only a few routes. Double-decker train carriages are slightly higher than usual and thanks to two floors can accommodate 64 passengers each (versus 32 passengers in a standard 2 cl. sleeping compartment carriage).

Double-Decker Trains between Moscow and Tver depart 1 time a day, passing the entire route for 01h 51min - 03h 36min.

Interesting fact: Traveling Double-Decker Train between Moscow and Tver you can enjoy a high comfort in modern train at affordable price. There are 8 compartments per each deck of the train. Each cabin has 4 sleeping berths (2 upper and 2 lower ones), a table, a mirror, storage for small items placed above each berth, two 220V sockets, individual lamps and stairs for getting on the upper berths. Storage below the lower berth has enough space for 2 big suitcases.
Important: Tall passengers (higher than 180 cm) may not be comfortable traveling in a double-decker train due to the smaller compartment, berths and lower ceilings (2.1 m versus 2.5 m in a standard carriage)

Schedule of Double-Decker Trains between Moscow and Tver

Departure time Arrival time Travel time Train Price from
21:55 23:46 01h 51min 026А Smena-A. Betancourt (Double-Decker) 55 USD
22:07 00:14 02h 07min 172В 50 USD

Regular Trains

Regular Train is historically the first class of trains, nowadays is the most common type of train in Russia that can take you to almost everywhere, slow and reliable. Such trains run at a speed of about 60-80 km/h and make stops at all (or most) stations on their route. Stops can be either for 1-5 minutes, or for 20-30 and even for an hour and a half. Check the train route and duration of stops using the ROUTE button next to each train.

Regular Trains between Moscow and Tver depart 6 times a day, covering the whole route from 01h 43min to 04h 53min.

Regular Trains between Moscow and Tver have the following numbers: 010А, 018А, 034А, 288А, 030А, 128А, 220А, 280А, 049Ч, 082В, 170В, 089Ж

Interesting fact: at long stops, passengers of Regular Trains often go to the platform and buy traditional pies or local crafts from Babushkas on the platform.
Important: at stops, do not go far from the train! You may not notice the train departing and your personal belongings will go on a trip without you, and you can stay at this station for several hours or even days. Your ticket will not be valid for traveling on the next train and you will have to buy a new ticket at the box office of this station. The staff does not speak any language other than Russian.

Tickets for the Regular Train are usually cheaper (compared to other classes of trains or plane tickets). Regular Train on the route from Moscow to Tver have the following ticket classes:

  • Sitting (Basic) - from 30 USD
  • 3-сl. open sleeping - from 38 USD
  • 2-сl. sleeping compt. - from 46 USD
  • 1-сl. sleeping compt. - from 64 USD
  • 2-сl. sleeping compt. (comfort) - from 88 USD
  • 1-сl. sleeping compt. (Business class) - from 200 USD
  • De Luxe sleeping - from 213 USD

Schedule of Regular Trains between Moscow and Tver

Departure time Arrival time Travel time Train Price from
01:09 02:53 01h 44min 288А 38 USD
01:15 03:00 01h 45min 030А 30 USD
01:25 03:12 01h 47min 128А 31 USD
02:03 04:39 02h 36min 082В 31 USD
02:20 04:17 01h 57min 280А 44 USD
02:38 05:08 02h 30min 089Ж 49 USD
20:35 22:39 02h 04min 010А Pskov 38 USD
21:08 22:54 01h 46min 018А Kareliya 74 USD
22:07 00:14 02h 07min 220А 32 USD
22:07 00:14 02h 07min 170В 42 USD
22:15 00:07 01h 52min 034А Baltic Express 30 USD
23:24 02:02 02h 38min 049Ч 49 USD

Classes of tickets on trains between Moscow and Tver

1-сl. sleeping compt.

Air-conditioned compartment with two comfortable beds. Bed linen is included. Depending on the type of the carriage, meal-set, travel-kit, TV, newspapers might be availiable.


1-сl. sleeping compt. (business)

Modern air-conditioned compartment with two comfortable beds. Bed linen is included. Depending on the type of the carriage, meal-set, travel-kit, TV, newspapers might be availiable.


2-сl. sleeping compt.

2-class is one of the most popular type of the compartment due to the best correlation of price and comfort. The air-conditioned compartment are equipped with four comfortable beds. Bed linen is included. Depending on the carriage, meal, travel-kit, TV, newspapers might be availiable.


2-сl. sleeping compt. (comfort)

2-class is one of the most popular type of the compartment due to the best correlation of price and comfort. The air-conditioned compartment are equipped with four comfortable beds and personal sockets. Bed linen is included. Depending on the carriage, meal, travel-kit, TV, newspapers might be availiable.


3-сl. open sleeping

3-Class Open Sleeping also known as "Platzkart" or "Hostel Sleeping", the open type carriage with couchettes, is one of the cheapest options to travel by rail. The Plazlkart is rather comfortable and gives an opportunity to travel in a big company, mix with locals and chat with neighbours all the time.


De Luxe sleeping

Journey in a deluxe compartment lets you to relax and enjoy the views. Air-conditioned compartment with two comfortable beds is equipped with the private bathroom. Meal, travel kit, press, bed linen are included in the price. The cabin is designed for two people, however it is possible to purchase both seats in your compartment and travel alone.


Sitting (Basic)

Carriage with open seating area, used for relatively short journeys. This may include plaid, newspaper, meal, travel kit and air conditioning.


Popular trains on a route Moscow - Tver

032А, Lev Tolstoy Luxury Train

Departing from Moscow at 23:10 - arriving at Tver at 01:05
Travel Time - 01h 55min

Ticket classes:

2-сl. sleeping compt. - from 74 USD
1-сl. sleeping compt. - from 116 USD
De Luxe sleeping - from 437 USD


010А, Pskov Regular Train

Departing from Moscow at 20:35 - arriving at Tver at 22:39
Travel Time - 02h 04min

Ticket classes:

Sitting (Basic) - from 38 USD
3-сl. open sleeping - from 49 USD
2-сl. sleeping compt. - from 81 USD
2-сl. sleeping compt. (comfort) - from 88 USD
1-сl. sleeping compt. (Business class) - from 200 USD
De Luxe sleeping - from 213 USD


018А, Kareliya Regular Train

Departing from Moscow at 21:08 - arriving at Tver at 22:54
Travel Time - 01h 46min

Ticket classes:

2-сl. sleeping compt. - from 74 USD
1-сl. sleeping compt. - from 155 USD
De Luxe sleeping - from 237 USD


034А, Baltic Express Regular Train

Departing from Moscow at 22:15 - arriving at Tver at 00:07
Travel Time - 01h 52min

Ticket classes:

Sitting (Basic) - from 30 USD
3-сl. open sleeping - from 43 USD
2-сl. sleeping compt. - from 58 USD
1-сl. sleeping compt. - from 110 USD


026А, Smena-A. Betancourt (Double-Decker) Double-Decker Train

Departing from Moscow at 21:55 - arriving at Tver at 23:46
Travel Time - 01h 51min

Ticket classes:

2-сl. sleeping compt. - from 55 USD


172В, Moscow - St. Petersburg (Double-Decker) Double-Decker Train

Departing from Moscow at 22:07 - arriving at Tver at 00:14
Travel Time - 02h 07min

Ticket classes:

2-сl. sleeping compt. - from 50 USD
1-сl. sleeping compt. - from 104 USD


Recommended trains

Recommended Luxury Trains

Recommended cheapest, most comfortable, fastest Luxury train between Moscow and Tver:

032А, Lev Tolstoy  Luxury Train
Departing from Moscow at 23:10 - arriving at Tver at 01:05
Travel Time - 01h 55min

Ticket classes:

2-сl. sleeping compt. - from 74 USD
1-сl. sleeping compt. - from 116 USD
De Luxe sleeping - from 437 USD


 

Recommended Regular Trains

Recommended cheapest Regular train between Moscow and Tver:

034А, Baltic Express  Regular Train
Departing from Moscow at 22:15 - arriving at Tver at 00:07
Travel Time - 01h 52min

Ticket classes:

Sitting (Basic) - from 30 USD
3-сl. open sleeping - from 43 USD
2-сl. sleeping compt. - from 58 USD
1-сl. sleeping compt. - from 110 USD


 

Recommended most comfortable Regular train between Moscow and Tver:

018А, Kareliya  Regular Train
Departing from Moscow at 21:08 - arriving at Tver at 22:54
Travel Time - 01h 46min

Ticket classes:

2-сl. sleeping compt. - from 74 USD
1-сl. sleeping compt. - from 155 USD
De Luxe sleeping - from 237 USD


 

Recommended fastest Regular train between Moscow and Tver:

288А,   Regular Train
Departing from Moscow at 01:09 - arriving at Tver at 02:53
Travel Time - 01h 44min

Ticket classes:

3-сl. open sleeping - from 38 USD
2-сl. sleeping compt. - from 64 USD


 

Recommended Double-Decker Trains

Recommended cheapest, most comfortable Double-Decker train between Moscow and Tver:

172В, Moscow - St. Petersburg (Double-Decker)  Double-Decker Train
Departing from Moscow at 22:07 - arriving at Tver at 00:14
Travel Time - 02h 07min

Ticket classes:

2-сl. sleeping compt. - from 50 USD
1-сl. sleeping compt. - from 104 USD


 

Recommended fastest Double-Decker train between Moscow and Tver:

026А, Smena-A. Betancourt (Double-Decker)  Double-Decker Train
Departing from Moscow at 21:55 - arriving at Tver at 23:46
Travel Time - 01h 51min

Ticket classes:

2-сl. sleeping compt. - from 55 USD


 

Customer reviews

Leave a review

{{get_date(v.created_at)}}

{{v.comment}}

{{v.name}}, {{v.country}}

{{translate['showing_comments'].replace('{count}', count).replace('{seen}', seen)}}

Buy tickets
Reasons to buy train tickets on RusTrains.com

Your data is protected

Get a Russian train ticket in 2 minutes:

- Pick your route and date
- Choose your train and ticket category
- Pay with your Card or PayPal
- Download your tickets
- Travel and enjoy

About dynamic pricing

Tickets to a number of trains on this route are subject to dynamic pricing, aimed at making fair balance between demand and offer.
Usually, weak demand causes low prices. And vice versa, if demand is strong and there are few free seats the ticket price is high.

Fast & easy

Buying train ticket has never been so simple - you can book your russian train ticket in less than 2 minutes.

Safe & secure

All your personal and payment information is protected according to the latest security standards.

Online refunds

Your plans have changed? Cancel your ticket and get a refund with a single click on the button in your account

Customer support 24/7

We look forward helping and resolving your concern. Know that we're just one email or phone call away.

Call to us

Get travel advice from our experts

+34-902-906178
EU countries
+7-812-6450898
Russia
+44-203-5147331
United Kingdom
+1-646-5134412
US and Canada

Trains from Moscow

Trains to Moscow