Search Russian Train Tickets

departure city
arrival city
Passengers

Trains from Ryazan to Moscow

Route Rating:
9.2/10 based on 328 reviews of travellers

Railroad route Ryazan - Moscow overview

Trains from Ryazan to Moscow depart 30 times a day. Departure of the first train a day - at 01:35, the last - 22:46. Travel time between Ryazan and Moscow takes from 02h 16min to 06h 36min. Train tickets from Ryazan to Moscow cost from 24 EUR to 522 EUR, depending on a train category, ticket category, date of travel and additional services.


On this page we have collected all the important, useful and relevant information about the railway and trains between Ryazan and Moscow: train schedules, train types, travel time, ticket classes and prices, main trains on a route, recommended trains, answers to frequently asked questions and traveler reviews.

  • The relevance of the information on this page is March 2020.

Departure and Arrival stations

Departure station:

Ryazan Ryazan' 2 (Рязань 2)
Ryazan Ryazan' 1 (Рязань 1)

Arrival station:

Moscow Kazanskiy Railway station (Москва (Казанский Вокзал))
Moscow Paveletskiy Railway station (Москва (Павелецкий Вокзал))


Complete schedule of trains from Ryazan to Moscow

Departure time Arrival time Travel time Train Train category Price from
01:35 05:02 03h 27min 093Й Regular Train 32 EUR
01:45 05:12 03h 27min 391У Regular Train 43 EUR
02:04 07:00 04h 56min 085С Regular Train 69 EUR
02:14 05:23 03h 09min 061С El'brus Regular Train 45 EUR
02:26 05:45 03h 19min 033С Regular Train 44 EUR
02:35 05:53 03h 18min 049Й Samara - Moscow (Double-Decker) Double-Decker Train 48 EUR
02:42 06:07 03h 25min 145С Ingushetiya Regular Train 71 EUR
02:53 06:00 03h 07min 041Й Mordoviya Regular Train 48 EUR
03:03 06:22 03h 19min 013У YUzhniy Ural Regular Train 71 EUR
04:38 07:35 02h 57min 019С Rostov Moskva Regular Train 51 EUR
04:50 07:53 03h 03min 052М Sura Regular Train 36 EUR
05:00 08:01 03h 01min 009Й ZHiguli Regular Train 76 EUR
05:41 09:08 03h 27min 021Й Ul'yanovsk Regular Train 48 EUR
09:57 13:35 03h 38min 170С Double-Decker Train 74 EUR
10:25 13:25 03h 00min 011Э Anapa Moskva Regular Train 52 EUR
11:37 13:53 02h 16min 737Ж Voronezh - Moscow (Double-Decker) Double-Decker Train 24 EUR
14:57 21:33 06h 36min 107Й Samara Regular Train 42 EUR
15:54 18:23 02h 29min 104Ж Adler - Moscow (Double-Decker) Double-Decker Train 74 EUR
16:04 18:31 02h 27min 030Й Premium Regular Train 62 EUR
17:47 20:15 02h 28min 102С Premium Regular Train 93 EUR
17:57 20:25 02h 28min 003С Kislovodsk - Moscow (Double-Decker) Double-Decker Train 57 EUR
20:30 22:46 02h 16min 739Ж Moscow - Voronezh (Double-Decker) Double-Decker Train 31 EUR

Frequently Asked Questions about trains between Ryazan and Moscow

Yes there are direct trains departing from Ryazan Ryazan' 2 (Рязань 2), Ryazan Ryazan' 1 (Рязань 1) and arriving to Moscow Kazanskiy Railway station (Москва (Казанский Вокзал)), Moscow Paveletskiy Railway station (Москва (Павелецкий Вокзал)). Trains depart 30 times a day.

Trains from Ryazan to Moscow depart from Ryazan Ryazan' 2 (Рязань 2), Ryazan Ryazan' 1 (Рязань 1) and arrive to Moscow Kazanskiy Railway station (Москва (Казанский Вокзал)), Moscow Paveletskiy Railway station (Москва (Павелецкий Вокзал)).

The fastest train is 739Ж Moscow - Voronezh (Double-Decker), departing at 20:30 from Ryazan' 2 and arriving to Kazanskiy Railway station. Travel time of the fastest train 739Ж Moscow - Voronezh (Double-Decker) - 02h 16min. Tickets cost from 31 EUR.

The cheapest train is 737Ж Voronezh - Moscow (Double-Decker), departing at 11:37 from Ryazan' 2, traveling for 02h 16min and arriving to Kazanskiy Railway station at 13:53. Tickets for this train cost from 24 EUR.

Travel time between Ryazan and Moscow takes from 02h 16min to 06h 36min, depending on a train and date.

 

Trains from Ryazan to Moscow depart from Ryazan Ryazan' 2 (Рязань 2), Ryazan Ryazan' 1 (Рязань 1). The first train a day departs at 01:35.

Trains from Ryazan to Moscow arrive to Moscow Kazanskiy Railway station (Москва (Казанский Вокзал)), Moscow Paveletskiy Railway station (Москва (Павелецкий Вокзал)).

Train tickets from Ryazan to Moscow usually cost from 24 EUR to 522 EUR per passenger depending on a train, ticket class and date of travel.

Ticket fares for Ryazan to Moscow train tickets are regulated by a dynamic pricing system. The main principle can be formulated as follows: the higher the demand and the fewer the seats, the higher the ticket price. We recommend booking 2-3 months in advance, in this case you are able to catch the best fares, starting from 24 EUR per passenger, which is not available a few days before the departure.

Yes, you can buy tickets online on our website.

Yes, trains in Russia are safe and convenient. You can travel from Ryazan to Moscow by train without any problems.

In rare cases, there really are changes in the schedule: changing the departure time, canceling trains, launching additional trains, but in most of cases this schedule is accurate. In all situations, we urge you to build your plans based on a real schedule for a specific date, and not on an approximate generalized schedule

We have selected the cheapest, fastest and most comfortable trains for you (at the end of this page). You can use our recommendation. However, please keep in mind that tickets for recommended trains are usually bought first, so they can simply be sold out at the desired date.
Use our ticket search system, indicating the date and number of passengers of interest. After downloading the results - use the filters by departure time, arrival time, travel time, ticket price and ticket classes - so you will find the best trains that best meet your requirements. If there are no trains left after applying the filters, clean the filters and try again.

Train categories on a route between Ryazan and Moscow

Double-Decker Trains

Double-Decker trains were first launched in Russia in 2014 and currently travel on only a few routes. Double-decker train carriages are slightly higher than usual and thanks to two floors can accommodate 64 passengers each (versus 32 passengers in a standard 2 cl. sleeping compartment carriage).

Double-Decker Trains between Ryazan and Moscow depart 5 times a day, passing the entire route for 02h 13min - 03h 38min.

Interesting fact: Traveling Double-Decker Train between Ryazan and Moscow you can enjoy a high comfort in modern train at affordable price. There are 8 compartments per each deck of the train. Each cabin has 4 sleeping berths (2 upper and 2 lower ones), a table, a mirror, storage for small items placed above each berth, two 220V sockets, individual lamps and stairs for getting on the upper berths. Storage below the lower berth has enough space for 2 big suitcases.
Important: Tall passengers (higher than 180 cm) may not be comfortable traveling in a double-decker train due to the smaller compartment, berths and lower ceilings (2.1 m versus 2.5 m in a standard carriage)

Schedule of Double-Decker Trains between Ryazan and Moscow

Departure time Arrival time Travel time Train Price from
02:35 05:53 03h 18min 049Й Samara - Moscow (Double-Decker) 48 EUR
09:57 13:35 03h 38min 170С 74 EUR
11:37 13:53 02h 16min 737Ж Voronezh - Moscow (Double-Decker) 24 EUR
15:54 18:23 02h 29min 104Ж Adler - Moscow (Double-Decker) 74 EUR
17:57 20:25 02h 28min 003С Kislovodsk - Moscow (Double-Decker) 57 EUR
20:30 22:46 02h 16min 739Ж Moscow - Voronezh (Double-Decker) 31 EUR

Regular Trains

Regular Train is historically the first class of trains, nowadays is the most common type of train in Russia that can take you to almost everywhere, slow and reliable. Such trains run at a speed of about 60-80 km/h and make stops at all (or most) stations on their route. Stops can be either for 1-5 minutes, or for 20-30 and even for an hour and a half. Check the train route and duration of stops using the ROUTE button next to each train.

Regular Trains between Ryazan and Moscow depart 12 times a day, covering the whole route from 02h 20min to 06h 36min.

Regular Trains between Ryazan and Moscow have the following numbers: 030Й, 102С, 061С, 041Й, 013У, 009Й, 052М, 021Й, 011Э, 145С, 107Й, 019С, 085С, 033С, 093Й, 391У

Interesting fact: at long stops, passengers of Regular Trains often go to the platform and buy traditional pies or local crafts from Babushkas on the platform.
Important: at stops, do not go far from the train! You may not notice the train departing and your personal belongings will go on a trip without you, and you can stay at this station for several hours or even days. Your ticket will not be valid for traveling on the next train and you will have to buy a new ticket at the box office of this station. The staff does not speak any language other than Russian.

Tickets for the Regular Train are usually cheaper (compared to other classes of trains or plane tickets). Regular Train on the route from Ryazan to Moscow have the following ticket classes:

  • Sitting (Basic) - from 32 EUR
  • 2-сl. sleeping compt. - from 36 EUR
  • 3-сl. open sleeping - from 39 EUR
  • 2-сl. sleeping compt. (comfort) - from 48 EUR
  • 1-сl. sleeping compt. - from 67 EUR
  • 1-сl. sleeping compt. (Business class) - from 99 EUR
  • De Luxe sleeping - from 197 EUR

Schedule of Regular Trains between Ryazan and Moscow

Departure time Arrival time Travel time Train Price from
01:35 05:02 03h 27min 093Й 32 EUR
01:45 05:12 03h 27min 391У 43 EUR
02:04 07:00 04h 56min 085С 69 EUR
02:14 05:23 03h 09min 061С El'brus 45 EUR
02:26 05:45 03h 19min 033С 44 EUR
02:42 06:07 03h 25min 145С Ingushetiya 71 EUR
02:53 06:00 03h 07min 041Й Mordoviya 48 EUR
03:03 06:22 03h 19min 013У YUzhniy Ural 71 EUR
04:38 07:35 02h 57min 019С Rostov Moskva 51 EUR
04:50 07:53 03h 03min 052М Sura 36 EUR
05:00 08:01 03h 01min 009Й ZHiguli 76 EUR
05:41 09:08 03h 27min 021Й Ul'yanovsk 48 EUR
10:25 13:25 03h 00min 011Э Anapa Moskva 52 EUR
14:57 21:33 06h 36min 107Й Samara 42 EUR
16:04 18:31 02h 27min 030Й Premium 62 EUR
17:47 20:15 02h 28min 102С Premium 93 EUR

Classes of tickets on trains between Ryazan and Moscow

1-сl. sleeping compt.

Air-conditioned compartment with two comfortable beds. Bed linen is included. Depending on the type of the carriage, meal-set, travel-kit, TV, newspapers might be availiable.


1-сl. sleeping compt. (business)

Modern air-conditioned compartment with two comfortable beds. Bed linen is included. Depending on the type of the carriage, meal-set, travel-kit, TV, newspapers might be availiable.


2-сl. sleeping compt.

2-class is one of the most popular type of the compartment due to the best correlation of price and comfort. The air-conditioned compartment are equipped with four comfortable beds. Bed linen is included. Depending on the carriage, meal, travel-kit, TV, newspapers might be availiable.


2-сl. sleeping compt. (comfort)

2-class is one of the most popular type of the compartment due to the best correlation of price and comfort. The air-conditioned compartment are equipped with four comfortable beds and personal sockets. Bed linen is included. Depending on the carriage, meal, travel-kit, TV, newspapers might be availiable.


3-сl. open sleeping

3-Class Open Sleeping also known as "Platzkart" or "Hostel Sleeping", the open type carriage with couchettes, is one of the cheapest options to travel by rail. The Plazlkart is rather comfortable and gives an opportunity to travel in a big company, mix with locals and chat with neighbours all the time.


De Luxe sleeping

Journey in a deluxe compartment lets you to relax and enjoy the views. Air-conditioned compartment with two comfortable beds is equipped with the private bathroom. Meal, travel kit, press, bed linen are included in the price. The cabin is designed for two people, however it is possible to purchase both seats in your compartment and travel alone.


Sitting (Basic)

Carriage with open seating area, used for relatively short journeys. This may include plaid, newspaper, meal, travel kit and air conditioning.


Popular trains on a route Ryazan - Moscow

030Й, Premium Regular Train

Departing from Ryazan at 16:04 - arriving at Moscow at 18:31
Travel Time - 02h 27min

Ticket classes:

3-сl. open sleeping - from 62 EUR
2-сl. sleeping compt. (comfort) - from 109 EUR
2-сl. sleeping compt. - from 120 EUR
1-сl. sleeping compt. - from 186 EUR
1-сl. sleeping compt. (Business class) - from 204 EUR
De Luxe sleeping - from 414 EUR


102С, Premium Regular Train

Departing from Ryazan at 17:47 - arriving at Moscow at 20:15
Travel Time - 02h 28min

Ticket classes:

3-сl. open sleeping - from 93 EUR
2-сl. sleeping compt. - from 109 EUR
1-сl. sleeping compt. - from 260 EUR
De Luxe sleeping - from 522 EUR


061С, El'brus Regular Train

Departing from Ryazan at 02:14 - arriving at Moscow at 05:23
Travel Time - 03h 09min

Ticket classes:

3-сl. open sleeping - from 45 EUR
2-сl. sleeping compt. - from 127 EUR


041Й, Mordoviya Regular Train

Departing from Ryazan at 02:53 - arriving at Moscow at 06:00
Travel Time - 03h 07min

Ticket classes:

2-сl. sleeping compt. (comfort) - from 48 EUR
3-сl. open sleeping - from 53 EUR
2-сl. sleeping compt. - from 56 EUR
1-сl. sleeping compt. - from 88 EUR
1-сl. sleeping compt. (Business class) - from 101 EUR
De Luxe sleeping - from 197 EUR


013У, YUzhniy Ural Regular Train

Departing from Ryazan at 03:03 - arriving at Moscow at 06:22
Travel Time - 03h 19min

Ticket classes:

3-сl. open sleeping - from 71 EUR
2-сl. sleeping compt. - from 126 EUR
1-сl. sleeping compt. - from 213 EUR


009Й, ZHiguli Regular Train

Departing from Ryazan at 05:00 - arriving at Moscow at 08:01
Travel Time - 03h 01min

Ticket classes:

2-сl. sleeping compt. - from 76 EUR
1-сl. sleeping compt. - from 141 EUR
De Luxe sleeping - from 209 EUR


052М, Sura Regular Train

Departing from Ryazan at 04:50 - arriving at Moscow at 07:53
Travel Time - 03h 03min

Ticket classes:

2-сl. sleeping compt. - from 36 EUR


021Й, Ul'yanovsk Regular Train

Departing from Ryazan at 05:41 - arriving at Moscow at 09:08
Travel Time - 03h 27min

Ticket classes:

3-сl. open sleeping - from 48 EUR
2-сl. sleeping compt. (comfort) - from 51 EUR
2-сl. sleeping compt. - from 51 EUR
1-сl. sleeping compt. - from 90 EUR
1-сl. sleeping compt. (Business class) - from 99 EUR
De Luxe sleeping - from 200 EUR


011Э, Anapa Moskva Regular Train

Departing from Ryazan at 10:25 - arriving at Moscow at 13:25
Travel Time - 03h 00min

Ticket classes:

3-сl. open sleeping - from 52 EUR
2-сl. sleeping compt. - from 58 EUR
1-сl. sleeping compt. - from 116 EUR
De Luxe sleeping - from 323 EUR


145С, Ingushetiya Regular Train

Departing from Ryazan at 02:42 - arriving at Moscow at 06:07
Travel Time - 03h 25min

Ticket classes:

3-сl. open sleeping - from 71 EUR
2-сl. sleeping compt. - from 128 EUR
1-сl. sleeping compt. - from 171 EUR
De Luxe sleeping - from 386 EUR


107Й, Samara Regular Train

Departing from Ryazan at 14:57 - arriving at Moscow at 21:33
Travel Time - 06h 36min

Ticket classes:

3-сl. open sleeping - from 42 EUR
2-сl. sleeping compt. - from 63 EUR
1-сl. sleeping compt. - from 94 EUR


019С, Rostov Moskva Regular Train

Departing from Ryazan at 04:38 - arriving at Moscow at 07:35
Travel Time - 02h 57min

Ticket classes:

3-сl. open sleeping - from 51 EUR
2-сl. sleeping compt. - from 71 EUR
1-сl. sleeping compt. - from 120 EUR
De Luxe sleeping - from 277 EUR


049Й, Samara - Moscow (Double-Decker) Double-Decker Train

Departing from Ryazan at 02:35 - arriving at Moscow at 05:53
Travel Time - 03h 18min

Ticket classes:

2-сl. sleeping compt. - from 48 EUR


737Ж, Voronezh - Moscow (Double-Decker) Double-Decker Train

Departing from Ryazan at 11:37 - arriving at Moscow at 13:53
Travel Time - 02h 16min

Ticket classes:

Sitting (Basic) - from 24 EUR
2-сl. sleeping compt. - from 52 EUR


104Ж, Adler - Moscow (Double-Decker) Double-Decker Train

Departing from Ryazan at 15:54 - arriving at Moscow at 18:23
Travel Time - 02h 29min

Ticket classes:

2-сl. sleeping compt. - from 74 EUR
1-сl. sleeping compt. - from 204 EUR


170С, Adler - Moscow (Double-Decker) Double-Decker Train

Departing from Ryazan at 09:57 - arriving at Moscow at 13:35
Travel Time - 03h 38min

Ticket classes:

2-сl. sleeping compt. - from 74 EUR
1-сl. sleeping compt. - from 204 EUR


739Ж, Moscow - Voronezh (Double-Decker) Double-Decker Train

Departing from Ryazan at 20:30 - arriving at Moscow at 22:46
Travel Time - 02h 16min

Ticket classes:

Sitting (Basic) - from 31 EUR
2-сl. sleeping compt. - from 50 EUR


003С, Kislovodsk - Moscow (Double-Decker) Double-Decker Train

Departing from Ryazan at 17:57 - arriving at Moscow at 20:25
Travel Time - 02h 28min

Ticket classes:

2-сl. sleeping compt. - from 57 EUR
1-сl. sleeping compt. - from 130 EUR


Recommended trains

Recommended Regular Trains

Recommended cheapest Regular train between Ryazan and Moscow:

093Й,   Regular Train
Departing from Ryazan at 01:35 - arriving at Moscow at 05:02
Travel Time - 03h 27min

Ticket classes:

Sitting (Basic) - from 32 EUR
3-сl. open sleeping - from 39 EUR
2-сl. sleeping compt. - from 48 EUR
1-сl. sleeping compt. - from 67 EUR


 

Recommended most comfortable Regular train between Ryazan and Moscow:

102С, Premium  Regular Train
Departing from Ryazan at 17:47 - arriving at Moscow at 20:15
Travel Time - 02h 28min

Ticket classes:

3-сl. open sleeping - from 93 EUR
2-сl. sleeping compt. - from 109 EUR
1-сl. sleeping compt. - from 260 EUR
De Luxe sleeping - from 522 EUR


 

Recommended fastest Regular train between Ryazan and Moscow:

030Й, Premium  Regular Train
Departing from Ryazan at 16:04 - arriving at Moscow at 18:31
Travel Time - 02h 27min

Ticket classes:

3-сl. open sleeping - from 62 EUR
2-сl. sleeping compt. (comfort) - from 109 EUR
2-сl. sleeping compt. - from 120 EUR
1-сl. sleeping compt. - from 186 EUR
1-сl. sleeping compt. (Business class) - from 204 EUR
De Luxe sleeping - from 414 EUR


 

Recommended Double-Decker Trains

Recommended cheapest, fastest Double-Decker train between Ryazan and Moscow:

737Ж, Voronezh - Moscow (Double-Decker)  Double-Decker Train
Departing from Ryazan at 11:37 - arriving at Moscow at 13:53
Travel Time - 02h 16min

Ticket classes:

Sitting (Basic) - from 24 EUR
2-сl. sleeping compt. - from 52 EUR


 

Recommended most comfortable Double-Decker train between Ryazan and Moscow:

104Ж, Adler - Moscow (Double-Decker)  Double-Decker Train
Departing from Ryazan at 15:54 - arriving at Moscow at 18:23
Travel Time - 02h 29min

Ticket classes:

2-сl. sleeping compt. - from 74 EUR
1-сl. sleeping compt. - from 204 EUR


 

Customer reviews

Leave a review

{{get_date(v.created_at)}}

{{v.comment}}

{{v.name}}, {{v.country}}

{{translate['showing_comments'].replace('{count}', count).replace('{seen}', seen)}}

Buy tickets
Reasons to buy train tickets on RusTrains.com

Your data is protected

Get a Russian train ticket in 2 minutes:

- Pick your route and date
- Choose your train and ticket category
- Pay with your Card or PayPal
- Download your tickets
- Travel and enjoy

About dynamic pricing

Tickets to a number of trains on this route are subject to dynamic pricing, aimed at making fair balance between demand and offer.
Usually, weak demand causes low prices. And vice versa, if demand is strong and there are few free seats the ticket price is high.

Fast & easy

Buying train ticket has never been so simple - you can book your russian train ticket in less than 2 minutes.

Safe & secure

All your personal and payment information is protected according to the latest security standards.

Online refunds

Your plans have changed? Cancel your ticket and get a refund with a single click on the button in your account

Customer support 24/7

We look forward helping and resolving your concern. Know that we're just one email or phone call away.

Call to us

Get travel advice from our experts

+34-902-906178
EU countries
+7-812-6450898
Russia
+44-203-5147331
United Kingdom
+1-646-5134412
US and Canada

Trains from Moscow

Trains to Moscow