Search Russian Train Tickets

departure city
arrival city
Passengers

Trains from Sochi to Adler

Route Rating:
9.5/10 based on 362 reviews of travellers

Railroad route Sochi - Adler overview

Trains from Sochi to Adler depart 22 times a day. Departure of the first train a day - at 01:12, the last - 13:51. Travel time between Sochi and Adler takes from 27min to 33min. Train tickets from Sochi to Adler cost from 17 USD to 628 USD, depending on a train category, ticket category, date of travel and additional services.


On this page we have collected all the important, useful and relevant information about the railway and trains between Sochi and Adler: train schedules, train types, travel time, ticket classes and prices, main trains on a route, recommended trains, answers to frequently asked questions and traveler reviews.

  • The relevance of the information on this page is May 2021.

Departure and Arrival stations

Departure station:

Sochi (Сочи)

Arrival station:

Adler (Адлер)


Complete schedule of trains from Sochi to Adler

Departure time Arrival time Travel time Train Train category Price from
01:12 01:39 27min 808С Lastochka High-Speed Train 17 USD
03:50 04:22 32min 309С Regular Train 30 USD
04:25 04:57 32min 471М Regular Train 58 USD
04:39 05:11 32min 306М Regular Train 92 USD
05:03 05:35 32min 140Н Regular Train 33 USD
05:03 05:35 32min 115Н Omich Regular Train 31 USD
06:22 06:54 32min 643С Kislovodsk - Adler Regular Train 47 USD
06:38 07:10 32min 127Ы Regular Train 136 USD
07:27 07:59 32min 642С Rostov - Adler (Double-Decker) Double-Decker Train 54 USD
09:03 09:35 32min 170М Double-Decker Train 57 USD
09:11 09:43 32min 035А Northern Palmyra (Double-Decker) Double-Decker Train 132 USD
09:20 09:52 32min 087Г Adler Nizhniy Novgorod Regular Train 106 USD
09:51 10:24 33min 104В Adler - Moscow (Double-Decker) Double-Decker Train 141 USD
12:14 12:41 27min 812С Lastochka High-Speed Train 30 USD
13:23 13:51 28min 102М Premium Regular Train 88 USD

Frequently Asked Questions about trains between Sochi and Adler

Yes there are direct trains departing from Sochi (Сочи) and arriving to Adler (Адлер). Trains depart 22 times a day.

Trains from Sochi to Adler depart from Sochi (Сочи) and arrive to Adler (Адлер).

The fastest train is 808С Lastochka, departing at 01:12 from Sochi and arriving to Adler. Travel time of the fastest train 808С Lastochka - 27min. Tickets cost from 17 USD.

The cheapest train is 808С Lastochka, departing at 01:12 from Sochi, traveling for 27min and arriving to Adler at 01:39. Tickets for this train cost from 17 USD.

Travel time between Sochi and Adler takes from 27min to 33min, depending on a train and date.

 

Trains from Sochi to Adler depart from Sochi (Сочи). The first train a day departs at 01:12.

Trains from Sochi to Adler arrive to Adler (Адлер).

Train tickets from Sochi to Adler usually cost from 17 USD to 628 USD per passenger depending on a train, ticket class and date of travel.

Ticket fares for Sochi to Adler train tickets are regulated by a dynamic pricing system. The main principle can be formulated as follows: the higher the demand and the fewer the seats, the higher the ticket price. We recommend booking 2-3 months in advance, in this case you are able to catch the best fares, starting from 17 USD per passenger, which is not available a few days before the departure.

Yes, you can buy tickets online on our website.

Yes, trains in Russia are safe and convenient. You can travel from Sochi to Adler by train without any problems.

In rare cases, there really are changes in the schedule: changing the departure time, canceling trains, launching additional trains, but in most of cases this schedule is accurate. In all situations, we urge you to build your plans based on a real schedule for a specific date, and not on an approximate generalized schedule

We have selected the cheapest, fastest and most comfortable trains for you (at the end of this page). You can use our recommendation. However, please keep in mind that tickets for recommended trains are usually bought first, so they can simply be sold out at the desired date.
Use our ticket search system, indicating the date and number of passengers of interest. After downloading the results - use the filters by departure time, arrival time, travel time, ticket price and ticket classes - so you will find the best trains that best meet your requirements. If there are no trains left after applying the filters, clean the filters and try again.

Train categories on a route between Sochi and Adler

High-Speed Trains

High-speed trains with speeds up to 250 km/h, first launched in Russia in 2009, immediately became a popular alternative to air travel for both Russian citizens and foreign tourists.

High-Speed Trains Lastochka between Sochi and Adler depart 1 time a day, passing the entire route for 27min - 27min.

High-Speed Trains between Sochi and Adler have the following numbers: 812С, 808С.

Interesting fact: Unfortunately, despite the popularity of high-speed trains and a consistently high load (occupancy rate exceeds 87%), High-Speed Trains are still not widespread in Russia, essentially connecting only a few of the most important cities. The reason for this is the huge distances between the cities of Russia, which leads to significant costs required for the construction of new modern railways that would be suitable for high-speed trains.
Important: Try to buy High-Speed Train tickets as early as possible. A few days before departure on High-Speed Trains, usually there are no available seats, and the price of the remaining tickets rises 2-3 times from the original.

High-Speed Trains on the route from Sochi to Adler have the following ticket classes:

  • Sitting (Standard) - from 17 USD
  • Sitting (Second class) - from 21 USD
  • Sitting (Basic) - from 30 USD

Schedule of High-Speed Trains between Sochi and Adler

Departure time Arrival time Travel time Train Price from
01:12 01:39 27min 808С Lastochka 17 USD
12:14 12:41 27min 812С Lastochka 30 USD

Double-Decker Trains

Double-Decker trains were first launched in Russia in 2014 and currently travel on only a few routes. Double-decker train carriages are slightly higher than usual and thanks to two floors can accommodate 64 passengers each (versus 32 passengers in a standard 2 cl. sleeping compartment carriage).

Double-Decker Trains between Sochi and Adler depart 3 times a day, passing the entire route for 28min - 36min.

Interesting fact: Traveling Double-Decker Train between Sochi and Adler you can enjoy a high comfort in modern train at affordable price. There are 8 compartments per each deck of the train. Each cabin has 4 sleeping berths (2 upper and 2 lower ones), a table, a mirror, storage for small items placed above each berth, two 220V sockets, individual lamps and stairs for getting on the upper berths. Storage below the lower berth has enough space for 2 big suitcases.
Important: Tall passengers (higher than 180 cm) may not be comfortable traveling in a double-decker train due to the smaller compartment, berths and lower ceilings (2.1 m versus 2.5 m in a standard carriage)

Schedule of Double-Decker Trains between Sochi and Adler

Departure time Arrival time Travel time Train Price from
07:27 07:59 32min 642С Rostov - Adler (Double-Decker) 54 USD
09:03 09:35 32min 170М 57 USD
09:11 09:43 32min 035А Northern Palmyra (Double-Decker) 132 USD
09:51 10:24 33min 104В Adler - Moscow (Double-Decker) 141 USD

Regular Trains

Regular Train is historically the first class of trains, nowadays is the most common type of train in Russia that can take you to almost everywhere, slow and reliable. Such trains run at a speed of about 60-80 km/h and make stops at all (or most) stations on their route. Stops can be either for 1-5 minutes, or for 20-30 and even for an hour and a half. Check the train route and duration of stops using the ROUTE button next to each train.

Regular Trains between Sochi and Adler depart 4 times a day, covering the whole route from 28min to 36min.

Regular Trains between Sochi and Adler have the following numbers: 087Г, 102М, 306М, 140Н, 127Ы, 309С, 115Н, 643С, 471М

Interesting fact: at long stops, passengers of Regular Trains often go to the platform and buy traditional pies or local crafts from Babushkas on the platform.
Important: at stops, do not go far from the train! You may not notice the train departing and your personal belongings will go on a trip without you, and you can stay at this station for several hours or even days. Your ticket will not be valid for traveling on the next train and you will have to buy a new ticket at the box office of this station. The staff does not speak any language other than Russian.

Tickets for the Regular Train are usually cheaper (compared to other classes of trains or plane tickets). Regular Train on the route from Sochi to Adler have the following ticket classes:

  • 3-сl. open sleeping - from 30 USD
  • 2-сl. sleeping compt. - from 32 USD
  • 1-сl. sleeping compt. - from 41 USD
  • De Luxe sleeping - from 628 USD

Schedule of Regular Trains between Sochi and Adler

Departure time Arrival time Travel time Train Price from
03:50 04:22 32min 309С 30 USD
04:25 04:57 32min 471М 58 USD
04:39 05:11 32min 306М 92 USD
05:03 05:35 32min 140Н 33 USD
05:03 05:35 32min 115Н Omich 31 USD
06:22 06:54 32min 643С Kislovodsk - Adler 47 USD
06:38 07:10 32min 127Ы 136 USD
09:20 09:52 32min 087Г Adler Nizhniy Novgorod 106 USD
13:23 13:51 28min 102М Premium 88 USD

Classes of tickets on trains between Sochi and Adler

1-сl. sleeping compt.

Air-conditioned compartment with two comfortable beds. Bed linen is included. Depending on the type of the carriage, meal-set, travel-kit, TV, newspapers might be availiable.


2-сl. sleeping compt.

2-class is one of the most popular type of the compartment due to the best correlation of price and comfort. The air-conditioned compartment are equipped with four comfortable beds. Bed linen is included. Depending on the carriage, meal, travel-kit, TV, newspapers might be availiable.


3-сl. open sleeping

3-Class Open Sleeping also known as "Platzkart" or "Hostel Sleeping", the open type carriage with couchettes, is one of the cheapest options to travel by rail. The Plazlkart is rather comfortable and gives an opportunity to travel in a big company, mix with locals and chat with neighbours all the time.


De Luxe sleeping

Journey in a deluxe compartment lets you to relax and enjoy the views. Air-conditioned compartment with two comfortable beds is equipped with the private bathroom. Meal, travel kit, press, bed linen are included in the price. The cabin is designed for two people, however it is possible to purchase both seats in your compartment and travel alone.


Sitting (Basic)

Carriage with open seating area, used for relatively short journeys. This may include plaid, newspaper, meal, travel kit and air conditioning.


Sitting (Second class)

Carriage with open seating area, used for relatively short journeys. This may include plaid, newspaper, meal, travel kit and air conditioning.


Sitting (Standard)

Comfortable adjustable textile seats arranged two by two, with armrests and footrests (except table seats), individual reading lights, foldable tables, built-in audio modules 
four TVs and two power sockets per coach. Meals are not included but snacks and drinks can be purchased at extra charge.


Popular trains on a route Sochi - Adler

812С, Lastochka High-Speed Train

Departing from Sochi at 12:14 - arriving at Adler at 12:41
Travel Time - 27min

Ticket classes:

Sitting (Basic) - from 30 USD


808С, Lastochka High-Speed Train

Departing from Sochi at 01:12 - arriving at Adler at 01:39
Travel Time - 27min

Ticket classes:

Sitting (Standard) - from 17 USD
Sitting (Second class) - from 21 USD


087Г, Adler Nizhniy Novgorod Regular Train

Departing from Sochi at 09:20 - arriving at Adler at 09:52
Travel Time - 32min

Ticket classes:

3-сl. open sleeping - from 106 USD
2-сl. sleeping compt. - from 156 USD
1-сl. sleeping compt. - from 301 USD


102М, Premium Regular Train

Departing from Sochi at 13:23 - arriving at Adler at 13:51
Travel Time - 28min

Ticket classes:

3-сl. open sleeping - from 88 USD
2-сl. sleeping compt. - from 166 USD
1-сl. sleeping compt. - from 279 USD
De Luxe sleeping - from 628 USD


115Н, Omich Regular Train

Departing from Sochi at 05:03 - arriving at Adler at 05:35
Travel Time - 32min

Ticket classes:

3-сl. open sleeping - from 31 USD
2-сl. sleeping compt. - from 36 USD


643С, Kislovodsk - Adler Regular Train

Departing from Sochi at 06:22 - arriving at Adler at 06:54
Travel Time - 32min

Ticket classes:

3-сl. open sleeping - from 47 USD
2-сl. sleeping compt. - from 60 USD
1-сl. sleeping compt. - from 95 USD


104В, Adler - Moscow (Double-Decker) Double-Decker Train

Departing from Sochi at 09:51 - arriving at Adler at 10:24
Travel Time - 33min

Ticket classes:

2-сl. sleeping compt. - from 141 USD
1-сl. sleeping compt. - from 256 USD


642С, Rostov - Adler (Double-Decker) Double-Decker Train

Departing from Sochi at 07:27 - arriving at Adler at 07:59
Travel Time - 32min

Ticket classes:

2-сl. sleeping compt. - from 54 USD
1-сl. sleeping compt. - from 87 USD


035А, Northern Palmyra (Double-Decker) Double-Decker Train

Departing from Sochi at 09:11 - arriving at Adler at 09:43
Travel Time - 32min

Ticket classes:

2-сl. sleeping compt. - from 132 USD
1-сl. sleeping compt. - from 252 USD


170М, Moscow - Adler (Double-Decker) Double-Decker Train

Departing from Sochi at 09:03 - arriving at Adler at 09:35
Travel Time - 32min

Ticket classes:

3-сl. open sleeping - from 57 USD
1-сl. sleeping compt. - from 71 USD
2-сl. sleeping compt. - from 72 USD


Recommended trains

Recommended High-Speed Trains

Recommended cheapest High-Speed train between Sochi and Adler:

808С, Lastochka  High-Speed Train
Departing from Sochi at 01:12 - arriving at Adler at 01:39
Travel Time - 27min

Ticket classes:

Sitting (Standard) - from 17 USD
Sitting (Second class) - from 21 USD


 

Recommended most comfortable, fastest High-Speed train between Sochi and Adler:

812С, Lastochka  High-Speed Train
Departing from Sochi at 12:14 - arriving at Adler at 12:41
Travel Time - 27min

Ticket classes:

Sitting (Basic) - from 30 USD


 

Recommended Regular Trains

Recommended cheapest Regular train between Sochi and Adler:

309С,   Regular Train
Departing from Sochi at 03:50 - arriving at Adler at 04:22
Travel Time - 32min

Ticket classes:

3-сl. open sleeping - from 30 USD
2-сl. sleeping compt. - from 32 USD
1-сl. sleeping compt. - from 41 USD


 

Recommended most comfortable, fastest Regular train between Sochi and Adler:

102М, Premium  Regular Train
Departing from Sochi at 13:23 - arriving at Adler at 13:51
Travel Time - 28min

Ticket classes:

3-сl. open sleeping - from 88 USD
2-сl. sleeping compt. - from 166 USD
1-сl. sleeping compt. - from 279 USD
De Luxe sleeping - from 628 USD


 

Recommended Double-Decker Trains

Recommended cheapest, fastest Double-Decker train between Sochi and Adler:

642С, Rostov - Adler (Double-Decker)  Double-Decker Train
Departing from Sochi at 07:27 - arriving at Adler at 07:59
Travel Time - 32min

Ticket classes:

2-сl. sleeping compt. - from 54 USD
1-сl. sleeping compt. - from 87 USD


 

Recommended most comfortable Double-Decker train between Sochi and Adler:

104В, Adler - Moscow (Double-Decker)  Double-Decker Train
Departing from Sochi at 09:51 - arriving at Adler at 10:24
Travel Time - 33min

Ticket classes:

2-сl. sleeping compt. - from 141 USD
1-сl. sleeping compt. - from 256 USD


 

Customer reviews

Leave a review

{{get_date(v.created_at)}}

{{v.comment}}

{{v.name}}, {{v.country}}

{{translate['showing_comments'].replace('{count}', count).replace('{seen}', seen)}}

Buy tickets
Reasons to buy train tickets on RusTrains.com

Your data is protected

Get a Russian train ticket in 2 minutes:

- Pick your route and date
- Choose your train and ticket category
- Pay with your Card or PayPal
- Download your tickets
- Travel and enjoy

About dynamic pricing

Tickets to a number of trains on this route are subject to dynamic pricing, aimed at making fair balance between demand and offer.
Usually, weak demand causes low prices. And vice versa, if demand is strong and there are few free seats the ticket price is high.

Fast & easy

Buying train ticket has never been so simple - you can book your russian train ticket in less than 2 minutes.

Safe & secure

All your personal and payment information is protected according to the latest security standards.

Online refunds

Your plans have changed? Cancel your ticket and get a refund with a single click on the button in your account

Customer support 24/7

We look forward helping and resolving your concern. Know that we're just one email or phone call away.

Call to us

Get travel advice from our experts

+34-902-906178
EU countries
+7-812-6450898
Russia
+44-203-5147331
United Kingdom
+1-646-5134412
US and Canada
Tours from Sochi to Altai